020 84452446
Avid Pro Tools MTRX MADI Module for Base Unit [9900-71258-00]

Avid Pro Tools MTRX MADI Module for Base Unit [9900-71258-00]

MADI daughterboard for Pro Tools MTRX Base [9900-71258-00]

Avid Pro Tools MTRX MADI Module

View More Products from:

Inc. VAT: £334.80 Ex. VAT: £279.00
Available to Pre-Order.
  • product Description
  • Additional Information
  • Reviews

The Avid Pro Tools MTRX MADI Module is a daughterboard card designed to add up to 128 channels of I/O to your MTRX system.

The Avid Pro Tools MTRX MADI Module fits underneath the MTRX motherboard and becomes an integral part of the MTRX base unit. if boasts two latching small form-factor plug-able cages to accommodate MADI Optical or Coaxial transceivers adding up to 128 channels of MADI Audio.

The MTRX offers a choice four MTRX SFP transceivers that can be used:

  • MTRX SFP/LC – Optical module multi-mode 1300nm, Laser
  • MTRX SFP/LC – Optical module multi-mode 1300nm, low output LED
  • MTRX SFP/LC – Optical module multi-mode 850nm, low output LED
  • MTRX SFP/Coax — Coaxial MADI transceiver, HD mini-BNC

Avid Pro Tools MTRX MADI Module Main Features:

  • Adds up to 128 channels of MADI I/O per each MTRX option slot
  • Accepts two 64-channel, bi-directional small form-factor plug-able (SFP) transceivers
  • Add optical I/O via Lucent Connectors (LC) or mini-BNC for compatibility with Pro Tools | HD MADI interface
  • Transceivers sold separately
Short Description Daughterboard card designed to add up to 128 channels of I/O to your MTRX system
Demo in Store No
Manufacturer Avid
ILok N/A
Plug-in Formats No

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Digital & Analogue Audio Recording Studio Equipment from Uk & Europe’s Premiere Audio Gear Supplier - KMR Audio 2005-2015 - All Rights Reserved and Are Property of Respective Owners. Errors and omission excepted. Use of the site is governed by our terms and conditions.