020 84452446

Privacy & Security Info

You have a legal right to understand exactly how KMR Audio Ltd uses the data we keep about you. We have tried to be as comprehensive and thorough in this ‘Privacy Policy’ to give you all you need to know to protect your privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy is updated from time to time; therefore, it should be reviewed occasionally. 

Collected Information

Data can be collected and processed during the operations of our website.

The following are ways we may perform these actions: 
Data regarding your visit(s) to our website and any resources used are collected. The following is included and not limited to: location data, weblogs, traffic data, and any other communication information. 
Any forms you filled out on our site allows us to collect data such as registering for information or when you complete a purchase. 
If you engage us with by Live Chat, email, or phone we may collect data such as name, addresses and contact information. At any time you have the right to request of us exactly the data we hold on you, AND request its removal from all our systems.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set (see ‘Essential site cookie’ below).  You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Essential site cookie 

Admin.html
cart
category_info
compare
customer
customer_auth
customer_info
external_no_cache
frontend frontend_cid
guest-view
Hblid
last_category
last_product
newmessage
no_cache
persistent_shopping_cart
recentlycompared
stf
store
user_allowed_save_cookie
viewed_product_ids
wcsid
wishlist
wishlist_cnt

 

These cookies are essential for the site to operate and are set upon your arrival to the site. They help us provide the service required to the best of our abilities.

 

Visit the Magento store information website

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Olark

_ok

_okac

_okbk

_okdetect

_okla

_oklv

_olfsk

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how users navigate on our website and contact our sales team via the chat. The cookies collect information such as name, email address, page visited and chat content. This helps us provide a better service when you address us via the chat service.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Olark

MailChimp 

magemonkey_campaign_id

magenmonkey_email_id

These cookies are used to collect information about our users such name, email address, sales history. These help us get our email communications the most relevant to you as well as helping improve our services.

Click here for an overview of privacy at MailChimp

Cloudflare

_cfduid

This security cookie is used to identify individual clients behind shared IP address and apply security settings. It does not store any personal identifiable information.

Click here to find out more on Cloudflare


Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Third Party Links

Third party links may be discovered on our site, these third party links have their own privacy policy.  We are not responsible nor do we accept responsibility for third party links.  Our liability covers us only on our site, and thus we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them. 

 

Privacy Notice

 

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe. We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how KMR Audio Ltd uses your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.


2. Legal basis

  • Consent: In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent, e.g. when you tick a box to receive email newsletters

  • Contractual obligations: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations, e.g. if you order an item from us for delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to our courier

  • Legal compliance: If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data, e.g. we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Partnership to law enforcement

  • Legitimate interest: In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests, e.g. we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers


3. When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit any of our websites, and use your account to buy products and services, or redeem vouchers online.

  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).

  • When you create an account with us.

  • When you engage with us on social media.

  • When you communicate with us via our Live Chat platform on our website.

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

  • When you ask one of our Partners to email you information about a product or service.

  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.

  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you. 

  • When you comment on or review our products and services.

  • When you fill in any forms.

  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.


4. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you have a web account with us: your name, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.

  • Details of your interactions with us through our website, email and social media.

  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this. (including your passport and driver's licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

  • Details of your shopping preferences.

  • Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours.

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. 

  • Details which help us to recommend items of interest.

  • Payment card information.

  • Your comments and product reviews.

  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.

Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us. 


5. How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you. We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for. For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website, email or phone service. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling and sometimes storing information you send enables us to respond and help. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best possible service.

  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. 

  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive notifications for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at, or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us.

  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.

  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law

  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we’ll combine data captured from across our partners, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'What Sort of Personal Data do we collect?' We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest. For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you. We also use anonymised data from customer purchase histories to identify trends in different areas of the country. This may then guide which products we display in particular situations.


6. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered as described above. For this purpose, we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us.


7. How we protect your personal data?

We appreciate how much data security can matter to all our customers. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption. We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security. We are certified as a secure site by McAfee, Geotrust and PayPal.


8. How long do we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. If you have provided us with your personal details, such as full name and address and requested a quotation from us or placed an order, we will keep your details on our database so we can process repeat orders for you quickly and efficiently. We will remove your details at any time should you request this of us, otherwise you should assume that the data will be kept on our systems indefinitely.


9. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that our company holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please email marketing@kmraudio.com. To ask for your information to be amended, please update your online account. If we believe we have good reason to retain any data of yours, we will provide you with a full explanation.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data. This will always be explained to you in full.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.


10. How can you stop the use of your personal data from direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.

  • If you have an account, log in to your kmraudio.com account and change your preferences.

  • Write to Data Manager, KMR Audio Ltd, 1375 High Road, London, N20 9LN

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.


11. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. 


12. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact us by email – info@kmraudio.com

 

Security Information

The purchase area of our site is secure. This means that any information you send us is protected by encryption. It's easy to tell when you are protected by encryption; the lock or key at the bottom of your browser changes colour or is no longer broken. This varies depending on your browser. Shopping with us is safe.

If you experience fraudulent use of your credit card as a result of shopping with KMR Audio Ltd, notify your credit card company in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. Most companies will cover all of the fraudulent purchases.

We do not store your credit card details

If you choose to pay for anything online using a Credit or Debit Card, your card details are not stored by us and cannot be used by our staff.

Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Sage Pay, a division of Sage (UK) Limited to enable us to bill your card. A copy of SagePay security policy is available here. - http://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/security-policy

 

This notice was last updated on 18/05/2018

Digital & Analogue Audio Recording Studio Equipment from Uk & Europe’s Premiere Audio Gear Supplier - KMR Audio 2005-2015 - All Rights Reserved and Are Property of Respective Owners. Errors and omission excepted. Use of the site is governed by our terms and conditions.